February 28, 2017

January 2017 Models

We'll start with some models a collection brought in

A Civil War cannon also from that collection 
First time attendee Ben brought in this very nice Eduard 1/72 Fw 190A-8



A 1/24 scale '65 Ford Falcon Gasser

Gary's Italeri 1/35 Bedford QL Gun Portee

Jon's Academy 1/72 SB2C-4.  Yes, he built another one!

Another view on the model of the month

Pablo's Dragon 1/35 Tiger I 

Randy's 1/24 Caprice as a Yellow Cab

Scott L's 1/72 King Tiger

A Revell 1/72 F6F-5 Hellcat from Scott S
Mark S's AMT (Otaki) Bf 109G-6

Tomasz's Predator drone in 1/72




February 3, 2017

2016 In-House Contest Results

Here's the Final results for the 2016 In-House contest.  We ended up with ties for first, second and third places.  All six modelers received Hobbytown gift cards at the Christmas party.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovTotal
Pablo7.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.51085
Gary7.57.57.57.5107.57.57.57.57.57.585
Cody7.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.582.5
Dennis7.507.57.57.510107.5107.57.582.5
Jon7.57.51007.5010107.5107.577.5
Scott L.107.57.57.507.57.57.57.57.57.577.5
Tomasz7.5107.5107.57.510000060
Michael7.57.57.57.57.57.57.5000052.5
Scott S.7.57.507.50007.57.507.545
Jerry 07.507.507.507.500030
Mark S.007.507.507.5000022.5
Larry7.5007.57.500000022.5
Ron07.507.5000000015
Randy7.500000000007.5
Dave D.007.5000000007.5