March 27, 2018

February 2018 Models

Models from our January 2018 Meeting

George's 1/35 ICM Model T WWI Ambulance -- Model of the Month

Art built this 1/35 Tamiya Jeep

Jagdpanzer 38 that served on the Polish side during the
Warsaw uprising, modeled by Tomasz from the Tamiya 1/48 kit

Visitor Joe's A-10A in 1/72

Pablo's Eduard Bf 109F-4Z in 1/48

Meng World War Toons Sherman by Mark P

Dennis's Ha Long Bay Diorama featuring Glencoe's Chinese Junk

Roden 1/72  Puma by Scott L

Michael A's 1/56 SdKfz 250/1 from Warlord Games
Randy's Revell Z-28, 1/25, Colorado State Patrol



Tauro 1/35 Fiat 3000 tank from Gary

Bill's Revell 1/32 Spitfire II 
Jon's Trumpeter 1/72 Su-27UB

Robert gave an interesting demo on scratch building trees


March 25, 2018

Results from the 2017 In-House Contest

Results from the 2017 In-House Contest:


JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovTotal
Gary M7.5107.57.5107.57.57.5107.57.590
Jon C10107.57.57.5107.57.57.57.57.590
Dennis B7.57.510107.57.57.5107.57.57.590
Pablo B7.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.57.5107.585
Scott L7.57.57.507.57.57.57.57.57.57.575
Marty07.57.57.57.5007.507.5045
Tomasz M7.57.57.5100000001042.5
Randy R7.57.57.5107.500000040
Dave D07.5007.50100007.532.5
Scott S 7.57.50000007.57.5030
Larry H07.500007.5007.57.530
Michael A7.57.500000000015
Mark S7.5000000007.5015
Ernan P00000000007.57.5
Mark P000000007.5007.5
Ben P7.500000000007.5
Jeff00000000007.57.5
Art00000000007.57.5

1st, 2nd and 3rd place finishers all received HobbyTown gift cards at the Christmas party. Remember that in 2018 anyone finishing in the one of the top 5 spots wins a gift card, and the prize values have increased.

February 27, 2018

January 2018 Models

Pablo's Hasegawa 1/48 Ki-61-I Tei in 244 Sentai markings

Dennis's Revell 1/25 Ford '32 Coupe

Art brought his Tamiya 1/35 Universal Carrier

Jerry from Cheyenne built this Revell Nascar Bill Elliott '97 Ford Thunderbird 

Scott L's ICM 1/72  Kfz. 70 Protze
Jerry G's 1/100 Radio Controlled USS Lassen DDG-82


Tomasz's Tamiya 1/35 Nashorn 
More Detail from Tomasz's Nashorn which won model of the month


Larry's Tamiya 1/48 Spitfire I

Yet another Tamiya kit, in this case a 1/35 Jeep built by Gary

Jon branched out from his usual subject matter (aircraft) with this Revell 1/72 Sd.Kfz 7

...towing this 8.8cm Flak 37
Finally, Bill O wasn't able to attend the meeting but sent along this pic of his Revell 1/32 Spitfire II, The first model he has finished in 55 years.